Mijaín, Omara and Idalys the best athletes of 2021
Havana, December 15 (RHC)-- Mijain López, Omara Durand and Idalys Ortiz lead the best exponents of Cuban sports in the year that concludes, according to the list reported today as a result of the traditional voting organized by the Inder and the specialized press.
Mijaín, a star of Greco-Roman wrestling, headed the male competitors in individual sports and was also distinguished as the protagonist of the main event of a campaign in which he became a four-time Olympic champion.
Judoka Idalys won the highest number of votes in the segment dedicated to women's individual disciplines, as a reward for her runner-up finish in Tokyo 2020, where she achieved her fourth consecutive Olympic podium finish.
In another long-awaited election, runner Durand topped the list of athletes with disabilities, backed by three crowns at the event in the Japanese capital.
Boxing as an individual sport, the canoeing duo of Fernando Dayán Jorge and Serguey Torres as the best in non-individual events, and the most outstanding rookie for her teammate Yarisleidis Cirilo were also among the awards officialized on Wednesday.
The awards gala will take place on December 23, with a special addition dedicated to the main animators of the excellent Cuban performance in the recent I Pan American Junior Games of Cali 2021, said the general director of high performance of Inder, José Antonio Miranda.
As duly informed, the selection of the best athletes in the youth category will take place at the beginning of the year and will culminate in a ceremony coordinated with the Union of Young Communists.
Below are the best in each category...
FEMALE ATHLETE INDIVIDUAL SPORT
Idalys Ortiz Bocourt
Judo (+ 78 kg)
Artemisa
Coach: Yordanis Arencibia Verdecia
MALE ATHLETE INDIVIDUAL SPORT
Mijaín López Núñez
Greco-Roman wrestling (130 kg)
Pinar del Río
Coach: Raúl de Jesús Trujillo Díaz
FEMALE ATHLETE COLLECTIVE SPORT
Lidianny Echevarría Benítez
Beach volleyball
Artemisa
Coach: Alain Hernández Vázquez
MALE ATHLETE COLLECTIVE SPORT
Miguel A. López Castro
Volleyball
Cienfuegos
Coach: Nicolás E. Vives Coffigny
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Yarisleidi Cirilo Duboy
Canoeing
Guantánamo
Coach: Nelson Perales García
NON-INDIVIDUAL EVENT
Fernando Dayán Jorge Enríquez-Serguey Torres Madrigal
Canoeing (C2-1000 m)
Cienfuegos-Sancti Spíritus
Coach: Yosniel Domínguez Sánchez
MOST OUTSTANDING TEAM
Women's Beach Volleyball Duo
Leila C. Martinez Ortega-Lidianny Echevarria Benitez
Havana-Artemisa
Coach: Alain Hernández Vázquez
INDIVIDUAL SPORT
Boxing
10 MOST OUTSTANDING ATHLETES
Julio César La Cruz Peraza
Boxing (91-92 kg)
Camagüey
Trainer: José Ramón Amador López
Andy Cruz Gómez
Boxing (63-63,5 kg)
Matanzas
Trainer: Emiliano Chirino Álvarez
Fernando Dayán Jorge Enríquez
Canoeing
Cienfuegos
Coach: Yosniel Domínguez Sánchez
Luis Orta Sánchez
Greco-Roman Wrestling (60 kg)
Havana
Coach: Leonel Pérez Almeida
Leuris Pupo Requejo
Sport Shooting (Rapid Fire Pistol 25 m)
Holguín
Coach: Meinardo Torres Moraga
Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo
Boxing (69 kg)
Pinar del Río
Trainer: Enrique Steyners Tissert
Serguey Torres Madrigal
Canoeing
Sancti Spíritus
Coach: Yosniel Domínguez Sánchez
Juan Miguel Echevarría Laflé
Athletics (Long Jump)